Partridgewood - Caesalpinia paraguanensis

Partridgewood

Botanical name: Caesalpinia paraguanensis

Origin: Paraguay
Weight: 1200Kg/m3
Cutting: Small planks and squares
Dryness: -
Other names: Brown ebony

Dense and glassy deep coffee brown with a layered structure like wenge, but with a much finer texture, resulting in a classic ‘partridge wing’ figure on slab sawn faces.

Partridgewood is generically related to the ebano listed here. It is marginally lighter in weight and in colour but just as dangerous if you drop a piece on your foot.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

COVID 19 UPDATE

We are closed to personal callers. Please shop with us over the phone, by email or through our online shop. The online shop at shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk is fully functional for mail order with thousands of items available from stock for immediate dispatch.

We recognise that the process of self-selection is by far the best way to buy and sell wood. Unfortunately it will be some time before we can accept customers into the warehouse again, even without lockdowns, because we have staff and family members that are actively shielding due to pre-existing health conditions.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021