South American Cedar - Cederla Spp.

South American Cedar

Botanical name: Cedrela spp.

Origin: Peru
Weight: 480Kg/m3
Cutting: Two square edged boards 150mm wide and wider, 1900mm long and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Cedrela, cedro, Spanish cedar, or by origin, e.g. Brazilian cedar, Honduras cedar.

Mahogany brown in colour, medium textured and straight grained. The spicy fragrance lends itself to uses such as drawer linings, and wardrobe interiors.

We are occasionally able to find an especially high grade in this timber suitable for the exacting requirements of guitar makers.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

COVID 19 UPDATE

We are closed to personal callers. Please shop with us over the phone, by email or through our online shop. The online shop at shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk is fully functional for mail order with thousands of items available from stock for immediate dispatch.

We recognise that the process of self-selection is by far the best way to buy and sell wood. Unfortunately it will be some time before we can accept customers into the warehouse again, even without lockdowns, because we have staff and family members that are actively shielding due to pre-existing health conditions.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021