Sonokeling Rosewood - Dalbergia latifolia

Sonokeling Rosewood

Botanical name: Dalbergia latifolia

Origin: Indonesia (Java)
Weight: 800Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 80mm wide and wider, 1000mm long and longer
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: East Indies rosewood, Plantation rosewood

Deep purple brown, reddish brown, sometimes greenish brown, more or less striped, hard and heavy.

Sonokeling is the same tree as Indian rosewood but differs, presumably because it is plantation grown, in having a broader colour range and being a little less hard and heavy.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk.

 

Warehouse Now Open

The warehouse is now open to visitors. We take the view that it is still appropriate to ask that masks be worn in the warehouse and that customers use the hand cleanser on entry. We will also be open on the basis of a maximum of 3 customers at any one time and ask that social distancing measures still be observed. Please read the notices at the door before you come in.
We thank you for your patience through the very long period that it has been necessary for the warehouse to be closed to visitors.

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

Our Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site:

Accessibility | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | T&Cs | © Robert Smith 2021