01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
African Padauk - Pterocarpus macrocarpus

Burma Padauk

Botanical name: Pterocarpus macrocarpus

Origin: Burma
Weight: 900Kg/m3
Cutting: Two square edged boards 150mm wide and wider 1900mm long and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Pradoo

Rich deep red, dense and with a fine texture and subtle figure that shows best on slab sawn faces. It is this and the Andaman specie that made padauk a valued and desirable timber.

This stock is a rare survival. It was bought from a gentleman that came by it as old stock in the mid 1950’s. The actual age of it is impossible to say. I have not seen it traded in the UK within the scope of my 35 year tenure at Timberline.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: