01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
Honduras Rosewood - Dalbergia stevensonii

Honduras Rosewood

Botanical name: Dalbergia stevensonii

Origin: Guatemala and Belize
Weight: 1050Kg/m3
Cutting: Two square edged boards 80mm and wider, 900mm and longer
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Nogaed

Pinkish brown to purplish brown with fine dark stripes. Hard, heavy and strong. As is common in rosewood species both colour and figure can vary considerably.

Used by antique restorers to mimic old rosewood, by furniture makers just because it’s nice and by musical instrument makers as a resonant wood for woodwind instruments, marimba bars and guitar components.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Summer Closure

Timberline will be closed between 20th July – 28th July 2019.
Please be advised that online shop orders will be sent out on or after 29th July 2019.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: