01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
Steamed Pearwood - Pyrus communis

Steamed Pearwood

Botanical name: Pyrus communis

Origin: Alpine Europe
Weight: 700Kg/m3
Cutting: Through and through sawn boards
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Swiss Pear

An even pinkish brown colour with little apparent figure, super smooth in texture, and with a lovely dense surface. Many see the plainness of this wood as a virtue.

Pearwood is a popular choice for finely crafted items but is only available in limited lengths.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: