01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
Sri Lanka Satinwood, Chloroxylon swietenia

Sri Lanka Satinwood

Botanical name: Chloroxylon swietenia

Origin: Sri Lanka
Weight: 980kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 80mm wide and wider 900mm long and longer. Squares 52mm x 52mm
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: burutu, bhera, behra, mutirai.

Golden yellow with an incredible lustre and the fragrance of coconuts. Frequently shows ribbon figure and occaisonally develops beeswing figure.

Sri Lanka satinwood matches modern satinwood veneer and the satinwood used from the late 19th century to the present day.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: