01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
Rippled and Plain Sycamore - Acer psuedoplatanus

Rippled and Plain Sycamore

Botanical name: Acer psuedoplatanus

Origin: England
Weight: 610Kg/m3
Cutting: Through and through sawn boards.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Great maple, Plane (Scotland)

Creamy white in colour, very smooth textured and lustrous. Usually with a straight grain, but very occasionally producing the ripple figure highly prized for furniture and musical instrument building.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Summer Closure

Timberline will be closed between 20th July – 28th July 2019.
Please be advised that online shop orders will be sent out on or after 29th July 2019.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: