01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
South American Mahogany - Swietenia macrophylla

South American Mahogany

Botanical name: Swietenia macrophylla

Origin: Bolivia, Peru, old stock Brazil
Weight: 600Kg/m3
Cutting: 2SE boards 150mm wide and wider 1900mm longer and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Big leaf mahogany, or by country of origin

The identical tree to the Honduras mahogany. Different aspects of growth result in a denser wood with a little more depth of colour and figure.

Board sizes are normally larger and grade is usually better than that of wood sourced from Central America. There is more perfection of grain in South American Mahogany making it a more interesting prospect for musical instrument makers and antique restorers needing to match the quality of the old.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: