01732 355626
Email us here

Opening hours:
Monday to Friday 9.30 - 17.30
Honduras Mahogany - Swietenia macrophylla

Honduras Mahogany

Botanical name: Swietenia macrophylla

Origin: Belize, Guatemala
Weight: 560Kg/m3
Cutting: 2 square edged boards 100mm wide and wider 1900mm long and longer.
Dryness: Kiln dried
Other names: Central American mahogany, big leaf mahogany.

Medium reddish brown darkening with exposure. Medium textured, strong, stable, lustrous and easily wrought.A wood of classic beauty eagerly sought after by many generations of craftsmen.

Please refer to the Catalogue or Timberline's Shop for up-to-date prices.

Shop Online

Visit Timberline's online shop

shop.exotichardwoods.co.uk

 

Follow us on Instagram!

 

2019 Catalogues

View our latest catalogues here.

 

Join our Mailing List:

Subscribe to our newsletters and recieve updates on new stock, products and industry news.
Click here to sign-up now.

Search Timberline's site: